Committees

 

Local Organizing Committee

  • Laurence Auger, Université Laval
  • Marie-Hélène Deschamps, Université Laval
  • Alain Doyen, Laval University-Institute on Nutrition and Functional Foods
  • Raymond-M Duchesne, MAPAQ (Retired)
  • Cynthia Faucher, Uni-Vers Entomoculture
  • Louise Hénault-Éthier, National Institute of Scientific Research
  • Marie-Hélène Laprise, Québec Insect Breeders and Processors Association
  • Jennifer Larouche, Centre de Développement Bioalimentaire du Québec
  • Anand Naraine, Industry showcase Coordinator
  • Nicolas Turgeon, Investissement Québec-CRIQ  
  • Grant W Vandenberg, Université Laval

International Organizing Committee

  • Prof.dr.ir. Arnold van Huis
  • Jeffery K. Tomberlin, PhD, D-ABFE
  • Longyu Zheng, PhD

Scientific Committee of 2020

  • Guido Bosch, Wageningen University
  • Diana Bogueva, Curtin University
  • Annette Bruun Jensen, University of Copenhagen
  • Marie-Hélène Deschamps, Université Laval
  • David Deruytter, Inagro
  • Marcel Dicke, Wageningen University
  • Alain Doyen, Université Laval
  • Sunday Ekesi, International Centre of Insect Physiology and Ecology (icipe)
  • Jorgen Eilenberg, Department of Plant and Environmental Sciences
  • Lotte Frooninckx, Thomas More University of Applied Sciences
  • Ying Feng, Research Institute of Resource Insects
  • Laura Gasco, University of Turin
  • Mickey Gjerris, University of Copenhagen
  • Moritz Gold, ETH Zurich
  • Christina Hartmann, ETH Zürich Dep. of Environmental Systems Science
  • Yupa Hanboonsong, Khon Kaen University
  • Louise Henault-Éthier, Université Laval/Tricycle
  • Segenet Kelemu, International Centre of Insect Physiology and Ecology (icipe)
  • John Ndung’u Kinyuru
  • Julie Lesnik, Wayne State University
  • Marie-Pierre Létourneau-Montminy, FSAA Université Laval
  • Alexandre Mathys, ETH Zurich
  • Dennis Oonincx, Wageningen University
  • Rocio Ponce Reyes, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation | CSIRO
  • Birgit Rumpold, Technische Universität Berlin
  • Chris Sandrock, Research Institute of Organic Agriculture, Switzerland
  • Linda Saucier, Université Laval
  • Eric Schmitt, Protix
  • Matan Shelomi, Department of Entomology, Max Planck Institute of Chemical Ecology
  • Sergiy Smetana, German Institute of Food Technologies
  • Valerie Stull, University of Wisconsin–Madison Global Health Institute
  • Gianluca Tettamanti, University Insubria
  • Jeff Tomberlin, Texas A&M University
  • Leen Van Campenhout, KU Leuven
  • Joop van Loon, Wageningen University
  • Arnold van Huis, Wageningen University
  • Grant W Vandenberg, Université Laval
  • Teun Veldkamp, Wageningen University
  • Andreas Vilcinskas, LOEWE Center for Insect Biotechnology & Bioresources
  • Jibin Zhang, College of Life Science & Technology, Huazhong Agricultural University
  • Longyu Zheng, Huazhong Agricultural University
  • Chris Zurbrugg, Eawag: Swiss Federal Institute of Aquatic Science and Technology

Secretariat

Click here to join the Conference Secretariat.